Active Ingredient | Jojoba Oil November 03 2016 by Holistic Aesthetician



Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. At Province Apothecary we source the highest grade, certified organic cold pressed oil. Native to southern Arizona, California and Mexico, this oil has a bright golden colour with a slight nutty odour. It's small amount of triglycerides leads it to having a very high shelf life, especially compared to other oils like coconut. 

Jojoba is one of our favourite carrier oils! You'll find jojoba oil in most of our skincare products, as well as our perfumes and therapeutic roll on's. It's molecular properties allow for fast absorption into the skin, quite similar to our natural sebum (oil). This oil is great for all skin types, especially oily/combination skins. It's a natural fungicide which aids in controlling mildew and healing cysts. 

Find JOJOBA oil in our:
Beard Oil
Rejuvenating + Hydrating Face Serum
Moisturizing Cleanser + Makeup Remover
Unscented Moisturizing Cleanser + Makeup Remover
After Shave Oil
Nourishing + Revitalizing Moisturizer
Calm Down Therapeutic Roll On
Focus Now Therapeutic Roll On
Headache Therapeutic Roll On
Sleep Well Therapeutic Roll On
Uplift Therapeutic Roll On
Full Brow Serum
Clear Skin Advanced Face Serum
Clear Skin Advanced Spot Serum
Perfumes

xx Cassandra + PA Team

Share: